Get started39 Coventry Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Pailton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0QD). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 14.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
39 Coventry Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
39 Coventry Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,532
Street avg £2,182
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

29 May 2018Most recent
£395,000
+25.4%over 4 years7 April 2014
£315,000
+1.6%over 7 years29 September 2006
£310,000
+148.0%over 9 years8 August 1997
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0QD: £430,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
CV23 0BG
St Denis View — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
The Revel CofE (Aided) Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.