Get started2 Fosse Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Brinklow, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 64.3% above the 2024 sale of £201,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£143/sq ft) was about 51.8% below the postcode norm. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £201,500 in August 2024.
2 Fosse Cottages's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 25 years.
£201,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 2 Fosse Cottages stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2024Most recent
£201,500
-59.7%over 2 years12 August 2022
£500,000
+69.5%over 8 years3 January 2014
£295,000
21 December 2011
£295,000
-4.8%over 2 years28 August 2009
£310,000
+3.3%over 7 months6 February 2009
£300,000
+191.3%over 9 years27 July 1999
£103,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in CV23 0LZ: £230,000 (2015–2009).
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
CV23 0LD
White Lion — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.