Get started5 Lutterworth Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Brinklow, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in March 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 212 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £584,000 sits 133.6% above the 2009 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 63.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Lutterworth Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
5 Lutterworth Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a single storey side extension to be used as a craft studio
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Lutterworth Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,179
Street avg £2,887
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

6 March 2009Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in CV23 0LJ: £430,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CV23 0BG
Cemetery — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB