Get started16 Benches Furlong is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rugby (CV23 0GE). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 23.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 28.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it sits well below the postcode median (116 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £232,500 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 16 Benches Furlong.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey extension, conservatory & garage conversion
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 15 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 15 years.
16 Benches Furlong is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,906
Street avg £2,560
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Benches Furlong — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erecection of a two storey side extension
3 January 2020Most recent
£232,500
+13.4%over 3 years13 June 2016
£205,000
+36.7%over 7 years24 October 2008
£150,000
-11.7%over 3 years8 March 2005
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0GE: £310,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CV23 0WU
Closest school
0.5 km
Rugby Free Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.