Get started13 The Orchards is a four-bedroom detached house in Newton, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 is 28.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2019 for £373,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2026
Front garage extension
Latest sale on 13 The Orchards was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£373,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 13 The Orchards stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,645
Street avg £2,181
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

24 April 2019Most recent
£373,000
+2.2%over 2 years4 August 2016
£365,000
+122.6%over 14 years18 April 2002
£164,000
+92.9%over 6 years28 July 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0DS: £322,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CV23 0FB
The Paddock — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Rugby Free Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.