Get started28 South Road is a semi-detached house in Clifton Upon Dunsmore, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
At 83 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Rugby HPI: -73.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 sits 19597% above the 2021 sale of £1,650. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2/sq ft) was about 99.1% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £1,650. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 28 South Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -73.5% per year over 4 years.
£1,650
Growth on file: -73.5% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 28 South Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£20
Street avg £2,840
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

8 June 2021Most recent
£1,650
-99.4%over 3 years18 August 2017
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0BY: £360,000 (2025–2020).
16 South Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Feb 2025
3 South Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Jul 2024
25 South Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Oct 2022
27 South Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Jul 2020
5 South Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CV23 0YA
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.