Get started3 North Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Clifton Upon Dunsmore, Rugby, Rugby (CV23 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £667,000 is 30.1% above the 2016 sale price. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
3 North Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2025
3 North Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Erection of a dwelling
Latest sale on 3 North Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£667,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 15 years.
£512,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 3 North Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,144
Street avg £3,227
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 December 2016Most recent
£512,500
+7.9%over 1 year24 August 2015
£475,000
+111.1%over 13 years5 June 2002
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV23 0BW: £388,584 (2023–2019).
10 North Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Oct 2023
24 North Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Jun 2021
1 North Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Mar 2021
15 North Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Feb 2020
23 North Road Clifton Upon Dunsmore Rugby
Sold Jan 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
CV23 0FB
North Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Clifton-upon-Dunsmore CofE Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.