Get started2 Barton Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Rugby (CV22 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 is 28.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 38% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
2 Barton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Barton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 13 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 2 Barton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,942
Street avg £2,691
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

21 July 2017Most recent
£356,000
+42.4%over 7 years28 May 2010
£250,000
+6.4%over 5 years15 October 2004
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7PT: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CV22 7TQ
Ash Court — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bawnmore Community Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.