Get started15 Main Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bilton, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 87.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £212,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Main Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 15 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

15 July 2022Most recent
£212,000
+71.0%over 14 years30 April 2008
£124,000
2 July 2004
£123,500
+79.0%over 2 years28 January 2002
£69,000
+56.8%over 3 years24 August 1998
£44,000
+10.0%over 1 year22 April 1997
£40,000
17 January 1997
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7NQ: £157,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CV22 7TU
Main Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bilton Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.