Get started5 The Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bilton, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 7LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1161 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 51.1% above the 2012 sale of £212,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (40 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 The Green's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2021
5 The Green has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

30 January 2012Most recent
£212,500
+48.6%over 9 years30 September 2002
£143,000
+43.1%over 3 years4 June 1999
£99,950
+40.8%over 2 years14 June 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 7LZ: £170,000 (2021–2000).
CV22 7UE
The Green — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Bilton Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.