Get started8 Buccleuch Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Dunchurch, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 6QB). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1154 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since November 2005 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 sits 56.7% above the 2005 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 23.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Buccleuch Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2020
Extension: Single storey
Erection of porch / single storey front extension and a single storey rear extension.
8 Buccleuch Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Buccleuch Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,958
Street avg £2,991
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

18 November 2005Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6QB: £295,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV22 6QB
Dunchurch Park Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Junior Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB