Get started4 Bilton Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Dunchurch, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 6PY). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1524 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 sits 55.4% above the 2012 sale of £273,500. At 142 m² it's 18% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
4 Bilton Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2020
Variation of Condition 2 of planning permission R19/1309 for extension of bedroom over the garage, amendements to the interal layout along with the reposition of windows, door and chimney.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£273,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
4 Bilton Lane outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,931
Street avg £2,817
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

30 August 2012Most recent
£273,500
+9.6%over 2 years4 August 2010
£249,500
+2.5%over 5 years20 July 2005
£243,500
+38.0%over 3 years15 March 2002
£176,500
+42.3%over 4 years29 January 1998
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6PY: £375,000 (2021–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
CV22 6BY
Dunchurch Park Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Infant Academy and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.