Get started7 Dew Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Dunchurch, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 6NE). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 27.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold January 2020 for £342,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Dew Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of a single storey side and rea extensions
7 Dew Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 7 Dew Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,460
Street avg £2,451
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dew Clost — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension, a front porch and rear conservatory.
10 January 2020Most recent
£342,500
+38.1%over 12 years25 May 2007
£248,000
+57.5%over 5 years11 October 2001
£157,500
+12.5%over 6 months11 April 2001
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6NE: £275,000 (2020–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
CV22 6BY
Closest school
0.1 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Infant Academy and Nursery. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.