Get started8 Earle Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Dunchurch, Rugby, Rugby (CV22 6BN). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2018) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 222 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (193 m² median across 12 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £722,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£756,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 4 years.
£722,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 4 years.
On floor area, 8 Earle Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,255
Street avg £3,260
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 169 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

20 January 2022Most recent
£722,500
+7.0%over 3 years1 June 2018
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 6BN: £635,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 6 years
CV22 6PY
Northampton Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Dunchurch Boughton Church of England Infant Academy and Nursery. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB