Get started5 Deacon Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Rugby (CV22 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Rugby HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £427,000 is 12.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 61.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Deacon Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2021Most recent
£380,000
+61.7%over 11 years9 October 2009
£235,000
-2.1%over 2 years15 December 2006
£240,000
+112.5%over 9 years25 November 1997
£112,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV22 5AQ: £345,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV22 5EF
Boundary Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Eastlands Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.