Get started59 Hillmorton Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rugby (CV22 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £489,000 sits 131.2% above the 2014 sale of £211,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 21.6% below the postcode norm. Last sold in January 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
59 Hillmorton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
59 Hillmorton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£211,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Temple Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2014Most recent
£211,500
Median price across the last 4 sales in CV22 5AE: £295,000 (2020–1996).
CV22 5AQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Lawrence Sheriff School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell