Get started14 Billington Close is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 17.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2026
Price for 14 Billington Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
On floor area, 14 Billington Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,405
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

7 October 2020Most recent
£190,000
+23.4%over 4 years22 April 2016
£154,000
+2.7%29 February 2016
£150,000
+97.4%over 13 years25 October 2002
£76,000
+81.0%over 4 years1 May 1998
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5NQ: £155,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Oakdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Gregory's Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.