Get started32 Carver Close is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Carver Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 16 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 16 years.
32 Carver Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,532
Street avg £2,061
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

17 August 2023Most recent
£195,000
-4.9%30 June 2023
£205,000
+24.2%over 5 years8 December 2017
£165,000
+24.5%over 9 years11 February 2008
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5NJ: £190,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Oakdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Richard Lee Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.