Get started3 Carver Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 64.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
Price for 3 Carver Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
3 Carver Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,923
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£190,000
+43.4%over 6 years29 September 2017
£132,500
+10.4%over 10 years16 March 2007
£120,000
+172.7%over 5 years25 June 2001
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5NJ: £195,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV2 5NQ
Oakdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Richard Lee Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.