Get started1 Axholme Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 79 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (79–148 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013.
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 34.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Retention of single storey side and rear extension.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£125,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Continued use of single dwellinghouse as two flats
29 November 2007Most recent
£125,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in CV2 5BD: £170,000 (2023–2005).
CV2 5HE
Oakdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Caludon Castle School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB