Get started16 Carver Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in August 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 81% above the 2010 sale of £104,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 36.8% below the postcode norm. At 90 m² it's 21.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 12 years.
£104,950
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 16 Carver Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,166
Street avg £2,121
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

5 August 2010Most recent
£104,950
+130.7%over 11 years15 December 1998
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5NJ: £190,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CV2 5EB
Oakdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Richard Lee Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB