Get started22 Bromleigh Drive is a six-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5LX). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Held since April 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 85.2% above the 2011 sale of £183,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 20.5% below the postcode norm. At 153 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2000.
Change of use from mixed use as shop (Use Class A1) and first floor flat to single dwelling house (Use Class C3) and alterations to front elevation and erection of front boundary walls.
22 Bromleigh Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 11 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 22 Bromleigh Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,196
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2011Most recent
£183,000
+26.3%over 8 years28 August 2002
£144,950
+90.7%over 1 year4 October 2000
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5LX: £215,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
CV2 5LJ
Ravensdale Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.