Get started20 Briars Close is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 22.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 41.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in November 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 99 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 30 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Briars Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension (retrospective application)
20 Briars Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 18 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 20 Briars Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
3.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
29 November 2019Most recent
£225,000
+2.3%28 June 2019
£220,000
+46.7%over 5 years1 August 2013
£150,000
+226.1%over 12 years4 June 2001
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5JR: £265,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV2 5ER
Oakdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Richard Lee Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.