Get started4 Briars Close is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5JR). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 899 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 66.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
4 Briars Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2019
4 Briars Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 4 Briars Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,695
Street avg £2,025
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
3.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

20 December 2021Most recent
£225,000
+114.3%over 11 years29 April 2010
£105,000
+1.9%over 6 years1 December 2003
£103,000
+35.5%over 1 year15 March 2002
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5JR: £265,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Oakdale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Richard Lee Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.