Get started18 Hyde Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 759 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a G (score 18), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 33). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 88.5% above the 2012 sale of £96,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in February 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
18 Hyde Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2021
18 Hyde Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£96,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 18 Hyde Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,361
Street avg £2,132
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

17 February 2012Most recent
£96,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5ES: £205,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV2 5BY
Caludon Castle School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB