Get started15 Hyde Road is a semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 20.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £183,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
15 Hyde Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,473
Street avg £2,093
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2023Most recent
£183,000
+4.6%over 4 years4 February 2019
£175,000
+56.2%over 10 years8 April 2008
£112,006
-11.5%over 4 years5 March 2004
£126,500
+66.4%over 2 years12 October 2001
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5ES: £205,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Caludon Castle School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.