Get started13 Hyde Road is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 5ES). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 36.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 Hyde Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£1,987
Street avg £2,110
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2017Most recent
£155,000
+14.8%over 6 years17 December 2010
£135,000
+1.5%over 5 years30 September 2005
£133,000
+192.3%over 9 years4 April 1996
£45,500
+51.7%over 7 months14 September 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 5ES: £205,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV2 5GA
Caludon Castle School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.