Get started25 Brunel Close is a semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 51 m² this is the 11th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–56 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 15.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £102,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
25 Brunel Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
25 Brunel Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 15 years.
£102,500
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 15 years.
25 Brunel Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,010
Street avg £1,773
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 June 2019Most recent
£102,500
+10.2%over 3 years10 July 2015
£93,000
+78.3%over 8 years7 November 2006
£52,157
-42.0%over 7 months7 April 2006
£89,950
+38.4%over 2 years20 February 2004
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4RJ: £100,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Southfields Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.