Get started24 Brunel Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 56 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (37–56 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 22 units on file. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a corner plot. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £112,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
24 Brunel Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2025
24 Brunel Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 22 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 24 Brunel Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,009
Street avg £1,773
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

30 May 2022Most recent
£112,500
+13.6%over 2 years31 January 2020
£99,000
+15.8%over 4 years9 September 2015
£85,500
+6.9%over 9 years20 January 2006
£80,000
+30.1%over 2 years7 November 2003
£61,500
+75.7%over 3 years20 October 2000
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4RJ: £100,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV2 4GF
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Southfields Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.