Get started25 Duke Barn Fields is a semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Untraded for 27 years, with the last transfer in April 1999. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 sits 342.7% above the 1999 sale of £37,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 59.5% below the postcode norm.
25 Duke Barn Fields's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£37,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Duke Barn Fields is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£643
Street avg £1,884
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 1999Most recent
£37,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4RA: £180,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Frederick Bird Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB