Get started45 Duke Barn Fields is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 11.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £197,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
45 Duke Barn Fields sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
45 Duke Barn Fields has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£197,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 45 Duke Barn Fields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,855
Street avg £1,699
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£197,000
+38.7%over 4 years8 June 2018
£142,000
+51.9%over 13 years15 April 2005
£93,500
+36.5%over 9 months30 July 2004
£68,500
+55.7%over 3 years27 April 2001
£44,000
+24.5%over 1 year9 July 1999
£35,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4RA: £170,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV2 4AD
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Frederick Bird Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.