Get started43 Duke Barn Fields is a semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 4RA). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 41% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £200,005 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 43 Duke Barn Fields was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 7 years.
£200,005
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 43 Duke Barn Fields stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2021Most recent
£200,005
+70.9%over 7 years29 November 2013
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4RA: £170,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Frederick Bird Academy. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB