Get started10 Grantham Street is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4FP). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 11.6% below the 2018 sale of £189,950, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include HMO conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 87 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 37 EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2018 at £189,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Grantham Street has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for an existing 6-person House in Multiple Occupation (Use Class C4).
10 Grantham Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 21 years.
£189,950
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 10 Grantham Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,183
Street avg £1,373
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Application under Prior Approval for rear extension. The extension will be 6.00 metres away from the original rear wall of the building with a height of 3.80 metres at the highest point and 2.50 metres to the eaves.
7 September 2018Most recent
£189,950
+77.5%over 12 years11 August 2006
£107,000
+548.5%over 8 years28 November 1997
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4FP: £168,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Southfields Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.