Get started7 Grantham Street is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4FP). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 101.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: HMO conversion refused in 2022. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £308,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A HMO conversion application was refused at 7 Grantham Street in 2022.
Change of use from 6 bed Small HMO (C4) to 7 bed Large HMO (Sui Generis).
Latest sale on 7 Grantham Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 7 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 7 years.
7 Grantham Street outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,281
Street avg £1,368
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 December 2022Most recent
£308,000
+36.9%over 6 years18 March 2016
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4FP: £168,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV2 4PB
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Southfields Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB