Get started20 Grantham Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 4FP). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 116% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £169,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 20 Grantham Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 25 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 20 Grantham Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,561
Street avg £1,356
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.6dB

29 March 2022Most recent
£169,000
+94.3%over 13 years8 January 2009
£87,000
+205.3%over 9 years2 June 1999
£28,500
+50.0%over 2 years1 November 1996
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 4FP: £168,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CV2 4QR
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Southfields Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.