Get started8 Linford Walk is a semi-detached house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2TL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 83.1% above the 2005 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it's 29.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 19 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
8 Linford Walk ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Jul 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 10 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 8 Linford Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,405
Street avg £2,472
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

29 April 2005Most recent
£118,000
+25.5%over 1 year12 September 2003
£94,000
+30.6%over 1 year30 November 2001
£71,950
+45.4%over 6 years7 March 1995
£49,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2TL: £200,000 (2025–2024).
2 Linford Walk Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Nov 2025
22 Linford Walk Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Aug 2024
18 Linford Walk Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Jun 2024
7 Linford Walk Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Apr 2024
19 Linford Walk Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold May 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Grace Academy Coventry. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.