Get started7 Wavendon Close is a semi-detached house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 43.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
7 Wavendon Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,509
Street avg £2,094
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2015Most recent
£138,000
+2.3%over 8 years19 February 2007
£134,950
+62.6%over 4 years13 December 2002
£83,000
+67.7%over 7 years5 May 1995
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2TJ: £160,000 (2024–2019).
23 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold May 2024
21 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold May 2020
8 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Dec 2019
11 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Jul 2019
9 Wavendon Close Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Oct 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CV2 2RS
Grove Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Grace Academy Coventry. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.