Get started10 Blackshaw Drive is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walsgrave On Sowe, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 2PW). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 45.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 38 m² it's 26.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 32 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Blackshaw Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 17 years.
£85,250
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 10 Blackshaw Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,243
Street avg £2,560
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

2 June 2014Most recent
£85,250
-2.6%over 8 years3 February 2006
£87,500
+66.7%over 3 years12 September 2002
£52,500
+56.7%over 4 years8 October 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 2PW: £123,000 (2025–2023).
17 Blackshaw Drive Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Sept 2025
34 Blackshaw Drive Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Sept 2024
30 Blackshaw Drive Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Dec 2023
8 Blackshaw Drive Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Oct 2023
3 Blackshaw Drive Walsgrave On Sowe Coventry
Sold Sept 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CV2 2PW
Ansty Park Stop E — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Walsgrave Church of England Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.