Get started7 Benedict Square is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 1QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 sits 72.5% above the 2017 sale of £83,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Benedict Square valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Benedict Square runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,113
Street avg £1,168
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

19 May 2017Most recent
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1QZ: £100,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
CV2 1PT
Coventry Arena Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.7 km
Courthouse Green Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB