Get started23 Lentons Lane is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Aldermans Green, Coventry, Coventry (CV2 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 64.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £245,000.
Latest sale on 23 Lentons Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£245,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 23 Lentons Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,227
Street avg £1,640
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 October 2024Most recent
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1NX: £185,000 (2023–2019).
47 Lentons Lane Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Nov 2023
43 Lentons Lane Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Sept 2022
11 Lentons Lane Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Dec 2021
15 Lentons Lane Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Aug 2019
1 Lentons Lane Aldermans Green Coventry
Sold Aug 2018
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV2 1SZ
Ironbridge Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Alderman's Green Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB