Get started176 Henley Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 1BW). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 22% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 116.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 176 Henley Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 25 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 25 years.
176 Henley Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,344
Street avg £1,477
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2022Most recent
£150,000
+36.4%over 3 years14 December 2018
£110,000
+10.0%over 12 years25 August 2006
£100,000
+213.0%over 9 years23 May 1997
£31,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1BW: £163,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CV2 1DG
Coventry Arena Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Henley Green Primary. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.