Get started26 Melody Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV2 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £243,000 in December 2023.
26 Melody Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 11 years.
£243,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 26 Melody Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,960
Street avg £1,702
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Coventry Arena Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

7 December 2023Most recent
£243,000
+67.6%over 11 years25 October 2012
£144,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1BF: £203,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
CV2 1SZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB