Get started12 Melody Close is a detached house in Coventry (CV2 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2013) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 55.8% above the 2012 sale of £164,995. At 117 m² it's 27.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 17 EPCs). On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
12 Melody Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Feb 2023
12 Melody Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£164,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 12 Melody Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,410
Street avg £1,742
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Coventry Arena Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

14 September 2012Most recent
£164,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1BF: £237,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 9 years
CV2 1JY
Closest school
0.5 km
St Patrick's Catholic Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB