Get started12 Shulmans Walk is a one-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV2 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 70.9% above the 2015 sale of £86,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 26.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in March 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jun 2025
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£86,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 12 Shulmans Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,606
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Coventry Arena Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2015Most recent
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1BB: £210,000 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CV2 1PT
Closest school
0.2 km
Henley Green Primary. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB