Get started273 Henley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV2 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 36.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 sits 50.6% above the 2008 sale of £125,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2022
273 Henley Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 36.4% per year over 1 year.
£125,500
Growth on file: 36.4% per year over 1 year.
Floor Area for 273 Henley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,768
Street avg £1,753
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Coventry Arena Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

25 July 2008Most recent
£125,500
+36.4%over 10 months4 October 2007
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV2 1AW: £170,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
CV2 1TX
Closest school
0.2 km
Henley Green Primary. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB