Get started2 Bretts Close is a semi-detached house in Coventry (CV1 5TP). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Held since September 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 413.3% above the 2001 sale of £45,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 47.8% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Remove as built fence and relocate to original line at 1.8m high
2 Bretts Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 2 Bretts Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£385
Street avg £791
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Submission of details to Discharge Condition No. 04 - details of roller shutter door to west elevation of extension imposed on planning permission reference 46687/A granted on 11 September 2002 for erection of two storey side extension and ground floor rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
14 September 2001Most recent
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 5TP: £70,000 (2019–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sidney Stringer Primary Academy. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB