Get started1 Coronation Road is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 5BW). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since February 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 72.7% above the 2009 sale of £110,000. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Coronation Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 14 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 14 years.
1 Coronation Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£909
Street avg £1,293
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2009Most recent
£110,000
+340.0%over 13 years31 March 1995
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 5BW: £123,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB