Get started15 Cambridge Street is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in November 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 sits 592% above the 2000 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 79.9% below the postcode norm.
15 Cambridge Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
15 Cambridge Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 15 Cambridge Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£217
Street avg £1,023
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

30 November 2000Most recent
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 5HU: £140,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
John Gulson Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB