Get started30 Dysart Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 5FF). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 270.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £205,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 30 Dysart Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 30 Dysart Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,158
Street avg £1,018
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2022Most recent
£205,000
+73.7%over 16 years7 November 2005
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 5FF: £161,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB