Get started12 Augustus Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV1 5BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 52.7% above the 2019 sale of £131,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 92.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £131,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Augustus Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 20 years.
£131,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 12 Augustus Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,795
Street avg £1,155
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2019Most recent
£131,000
+72.4%over 13 years13 January 2005
£76,000
+18.8%28 October 2004
£64,000
+241.3%over 5 years2 July 1999
£18,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV1 5BZ: £122,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary and St Benedict Catholic Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.